Awards & Titles

Awards and Titles includes Most Valuable Player, Batting average, Hits, Doubles, Triples, Home Runs, Runs batted in, Runs, Slugging, Stolen bases and others.   

Most Valuable Player

SeasonPlayerTeam
1941-42Barney BrownGuayama
1943-44Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce
1944-45Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce
1945-46Monte IrvinSan Juan
1946-47Barney BrownSan Juan
1947-48Johnny “Gaucho” DavisMayagüez
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez
1949-50Willard BrownSanturce
1950-51Bob ThurmanSanturce
1953-54Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez
1954-55Sam JonesSanturce

Batting average

SeasonPlayerTeamAve.
1940-41Roy PartlowSan Juan.443
1941-42Joshua GibsonSanturce.480
1942-43Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce.342
1943-44Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasSanturce.410
1944-45Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce.425
1945-46Fernando Díaz PedrosoPonce.368
1946-47Willard BrownSanturce.390
1947-48Willard BrownSanturce.432
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez.402
1949-50Willard BrownSanturce.353
1950-51George CroweCaguas.375
1951-52Bob BoydPonce.374
1953-54Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez.333
1954-55Willie MaysSanturce.395

Hits

SeasonPlayerTeamH
1943-44Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce59
1945-46Monte IrvinSan Juan57
1946-47Willard BrownSanturce99
1947-48Artie Wilson/Bob ThurmanMayagüez/Santurce102
1948-49Artie WilsonMayagüez126
1949-50Willard BrownSanturce117
1950-51Bob ThurmanSanturce112
1951-52Bob BoydPonce114
1952-53Luis “Canena” MárquezSan Juan88
1953-54Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez94

Doubles

SeasonPlayerTeamD
1938-39Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce14
1940-41Buck LeonardMayagüez17
1941-42Monte IrvinSan Juan18
1943-44Félix “Felo” GuilbePonce15
1944-45Félix “Fellé” DelgadoSan Juan13
  1945-46Francisco “Pancho” Coimbre/Monte IrvinPonce/San Juan12
1946-47Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla27
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez27
1950-51Bob ThurmanSanturce22
1951-52George CroweCag.-SJ23
1957-58Luis “Canena” MárquezPonce15

Triples

SeasonPlayerTeamT
1938-39Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama9
1939-40Ed StoneHumacao8
1941-42Quincy TrouppeGuayama10
1942-43Félix “Fellé” DelgadoSan Juan5
1943-44Félix “Fellé” DelgadoSan Juan5
1944-45Sam JethroeSan Juan7
1945-46Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez10
  1946-47Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas/Howard EasterlingCaguas/Ponce  8
1947-48Robert “Bob” ThurmanSanturce9
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez9
1949-50Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla10
1951-52Bob ThurmanSanturce8
1954-55Willie MaysSanturce7
1957-58Bob ThurmanSanturce8

Home Runs

SeasonPlayerTeamHR
  1938-39Ed Stone/Jimmy StarksHumacao/Mayagüez  8
1939-40Joshua GibsonSanturce  6
1940-41Roy Campanella/Buck LeonardCaguas/Mayagüez  8
1941-42Joshua GibsonSanturce13
1943-44Juan GuilbePonce  2
1944-45Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce  3
 1945-46Fernando Díaz Pedroso/Sam Bankhead/Monte IrvinPonce/Ponce/San Juan      3
1946-47Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla14
1947-48Willard BrownSanturce27
 1948-49Willard Brown/Bob ThurmanSanturce/Santurce  18
1949-50Willard BrownSanturce16
1950-51Buster ClarksonSanturce18
 1951-52George Crowe/Johnny “Gaucho” DavisCaguas-San Juan/ Santurce    9
1953-54Hank AaronCaguas  9
1955-56Luscious EasterSJ-Ponce17

Runs batted in

SeasonPlayerTeamRBI
1941-42Quincy TrouppeGuayama57
1943-44Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce27
1945-46Luis Rodríguez OlmoSan Juan32
1946-47Willard BrownSanturce50
1947-48Willard Brown Santurce86
1948-49Wilmer FieldsMayagüez88
1949-50Willard Brown Santurce97
1950-51Willard Brown Santurce76
1951-52George CroweCag.-SJ70
1954-55Buster Clarkson Santurce61

Runs

SeasonPlayerTeamR
1938-39Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama59
1939-40Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama69
1940-41Buster ClarksonMayagüez49
1941-42Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce46
1943-44Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasSanturce41
1944-45Sam JethroeSan Juan37
1945-46Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasSanturce40
1946-47Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla69
1947-48Willard BrownSanturce79
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez81
1949-50Bob ThurmanSanturce69
1951-52Jim “Junior” GilliamSanturce63
1952-53Jim “Junior” GilliamSanturce55
1953-54Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez51
1956-57Luis “Canena” MárquezPonce-Mayz.56

Slugging

SeasonPlayerTeamS
1938-39Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama.677
1939-40Joshua GibsonSanturce.667
1940-41Buck LeonardMayagüez.754
1941-42Joshua GibsonSanturce.959
1943-44Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce.484
1944-45Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce.519
1945-46Monte IrvinSan Juan.555
1946-47Monte IrvinSan Juan.711
1947-48Willard BrownSanturce.906
1948-49Luscious EasterMayagüez.751
1949-50Willard BrownSanturce.598
1950-51George CroweCaguas.604
1951-52George CroweCag.- SJ.550
1953-54Hank AaronCaguas.504
1954-55Willie MaysSanturce.773
1955-56Bob ThurmanSanturce.620

Stolen bases

SeasonPlayerTeamSB
1938-39Dick SeayHumacao33
1939-40Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama33
1940-41Juan E. “Tetelo” VargasGuayama21
1941-42Buster ClarksonMayagüez18
1943-44Francisco “Pancho” CoimbrePonce20
1944-45Alfonso GerardSanturce12
1945-46Sam BankheadPonce12
  1946-47Fernando Díaz Pedroso /Efigenio “Coco” FerrerPonce/Santurce19
1947-48Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla20
1948-49Luis “Canena” MárquezAguadilla29
1953-54Luis “Canena” MárquezMayagüez32

Wins

SeasonPitcherTeamW
1938-39Rafael OrtizGuayama11
1939-40Satchel PaigeGuayama19
1940-41Bill ByrdCaguas15
1941-42Barney BrownGuayama16
1943-44Rafael OrtizPonce15
1944-45Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce16
1945-46Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce10
1946-47Barney BrownSan Juan16
1947-48John Ford SmithSanturce13
1948-49John Ford SmithSanturce13
1954-55Sam JonesSanturce14

ERA

SeasonPitcherTeamERA
1938-39Raymond BrownSan Juan2.00
1939-40Silvio GarcíaPonce1.32
1940-41David “Impo” BarnhillHumacao2.12
1941-42Raymond BrownPonce1.80
1942-43Rafael OrtizPonce1.83
1943-44Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce1.69
1944-45Tomás “Planchardón” QuiñonesPonce2.52
1945-46Johnny “Gaucho” DavisSan Juan2.42
1946-47Barney BrownSan Juan1.25
1949-50Cecil KaiserCaguas1.67
1954-55Sam JonesSanturce1.77

Strike Outs

SeasonPitcherTeamSO
1938-39José A. FigueroaMayagüez96
1939-40Satchel PaigeGuayama208
1940-41David “Impo” BarnhillHumacao193
1941-42Leon DayAguadilla168
1944-45Luis R. “El Tigre” CabreraSanturce81
1945-46Luis R. “El Tigre” CabreraSanturce75
1946-47Dan BankheadCaguas179
1947-48Johnny “Gaucho” DavisMayagüez100
1948-49Eugene CollinsCaguas157
1949-50Dan BankheadCaguas131
1951-52Sam JonesSan Juan140
1954-55Sam JonesSanturce171

“No-hitters”

DatePitcher (team)OpponentScoreInningsPark
12/03/44Tomás “Planchardón” Quiñones (P)Mayagüez8-09Charles H. Terry
02/08/48Johnny “Gaucho” Davis (M)Aguadilla1-09Colón
12/31/50Luis Febres y Roberto Vargas (C) [1]Aguadilla11-19Colón
06/12/53José “Pantalones” Santiago (P)San Juan6-07Francisco Montaner

Rookie of the Year

SeasonPlayerTeam
  1944-45Luis “Canena” Márquez/Alfonso GerardMayagüez/Santurce
1946-47José “Pantalones” SantiagoPonce

Manager of the Year

SeasonManagerTeam
1947-48Quincy TrouppeCaguas
1948-49Artie WilsonMayagüez
   

.400+ Club

Player (team)SeasonABHAve.
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas (G)1938-3916468.415
Roy Partlow (SJ)1940-4112254.443
Thomas Jefferson Young (G)1940-4114863.426
Clarence Palm (S)1940-4115965.409
Francisco “Pancho” Coimbre (P)1940-4116767.401
Joshua Gibson (S)1941-4212359.480
Willard Brown (H/A)1941-4212250.410
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas (S)1943-4413455.410
Francisco “Pancho” Coimbre (P)1944-4510645.425
Willard Brown (S)1947-48234101.432
Bob Thurman (S)1947-48248102.411
Artie Wilson (M)1947-48252102.405
Luscious Easter (M)1948-49249100.402

Triple Crown

SeasonPlayer (team)Ave.HRRBI
1947-48Willard Brown (S).4322786
1949-50Willard Brown (S).3531697
SeasonPitcher (equipo)WSOERA
1954-55Sam Jones (S)141711.77

Batting for the cycle:

  • Jimmy Crutchfield (SJ) vs. Caguas (December 4, 1938 in 11 innings)
  • Buster Clarkson (M) vs. Santurce (December 22, 1940)
  • Willie Mays (S) vs. Mayagüez (December 8, 1954)

All times leaders Batting (minimum 1,500 ab)

PlayerABHAVE.
Willard Brown1,940679.350
Francisco “Pancho” Coimbre1,915646.337
Pedro “Perucho” Cepeda1,589516.325
Roberto Clemente1,917621.324
Orlando Cepeda1,849597.323
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas2,821906.321
Bob Thurman2,978931.313
Omar García1,905579.304
Atanasio “Tany” Pérez1,757533.303
Alfonso Gerard2,288693.303
Buster Clarkson2,063621.301
Jesús “Motorita” Feliciano1,958590.301
Luis “Canena” Márquez4,0181,206.300
  Player  Hits
Luis “Canena” Márquez1,206
Carlos Bernier1,107
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera1,071
Santos Alomar1,069
Juan J. Beníquez1,039
José A. Pagán1,015
Víctor Pellot Power980
Ramón L. “Wito” Conde960
Bob Thurman931
José “Cheo” Cruz914
    Player    Doubles
Luis “Canena” Márquez235
José A. Pagán174
Juan J. Beníquez165
Víctor Pellot Power155
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera155
Carlos Bernier151
Bob Thurman149
Jerry Morales146
José M. Morales145
Ramón L. “Wito” Conde141
Guillermo Montañez141
José “Cheo” Cruz141
Santos Alomar136
    Player    Triples
Carlos Bernier85
Luis “Canena” Márquez66
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera66
Bob Thurman61
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas 56*
Víctor Pellot Power38
Santos Alomar38
Luis Rodríguez Olmo35
José “Cheo” Cruz33
Pedro “Perucho” Cepeda31
Iván de Jesús29
Carlos M. Santiago28
Juan J. Beníquez28
PlayerHome Runs
Bob Thurman120
José “Cheo” Cruz119
Elrod Hendricks105
Héctor Villanueva105
Willard Brown101
Buster Clarkson98
Luis “Canena” Márquez97
Cándido Maldonado92
Orlando Cepeda89
Guillermo Montañez86
Carmelo Martínez86
José A. Pagán85
Ismael Oquendo85
  Player  RBI’s
Bob Thurman566
Luis “Canena” Márquez500
Víctor Pellot Power489
Willard Brown473
José M. Morales467
José “Cheo” Cruz465
José A. Pagán463
Buster Clarkson461
Juan J. Beníquez450
Héctor Villanueva425
  Player  Runs
Luis “Canena” Márquez768
Carlos Bernier739
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera646
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas606
José “Cheo” Cruz567
Santos Alomar537
Bob Thurman527
Juan J. Beníquez525
José A. Pagán503
Víctor Pellot Power463
PlayerABTBSlugging
Willard Brown1,9401,171.604
Orlando Cepeda1,8491,006.544
Bob Thurman2,9781,562.525
Buster Clarkson2,0631,054.511
Atanasio “Tany” Pérez1,757866.493
José “Cheo” Cruz3,0951,478.478
Luis “Canena” Márquez4,0181,864.464
Francisco “Pancho” Coimbre1,915887.463
Omar García1,905871.457
Roberto Clemente1,917876.457
Cándido Maldonado2,4161,095.453
PlayerTotal Bases
Luis “Canena” Márquez1,864
Carlos Bernier1,572
Bob Thurman1,562
José A. Pagán1,486
Juan J. Beníquez1,479
José “Cheo” Cruz1,478
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera1,409
Víctor Pellot Power1,376
Santos Alomar1,356
José M. Morales1,270
  Player  SB
Carlos Bernier286
Luis “Canena” Márquez 217*
Santos Alomar168
Henry Cotto154
José “Cheo” Cruz152
Iván de Jesús152
Juan E. “Tetelo” Vargas138*
Saturnino “Nino” Escalera126
Joe Cristopher125
Gilberto Flores124
PitcherWins
Rubén Gómez174
Juan “Terín” Pizarro157
Luis “Tite” Arroyo110
José “Pantalones” Santiago107
Luis R. “Tigre” Cabrera105
Julio Navarro98
Ceferino “Cefo” Conde87
Rafael Ortiz85
Roberto Vargas84
Tomás “Planchardón” Quiñones82
  PitcherERA (mínimum1,000 innings)
Juan “Terín” Pizarro2.51
José “Palillo” Santiago2.84
Julio Navarro2.94
Rubén Gómez2.97
Luis “Tite” Arroyo3.04
José “Pantalones” Santiago3.06
Tomás “Planchardón” Quiñones3.28*
Luis R. “El Tigre” Cabrera3.43*
Florentino Rivera3.62*
Francisco Javier Oliveras3.75
PitcherSO
Juan “Terín” Pizarro1,804
Rubén Gómez1,390
Julio Navarro994
José “Pantalones” Santiago976
Luis “Tite” Arroyo942
Luis R. “Tigre” Cabrera774
Roberto Vargas632
José “Palillo” Santiago615
Francisco J. Oliveras568
Dan Bankhead555
  Pitcher  IP
Rubén Gómez2,486.1
Juan “Terín” Pizarro2,403.0
Luis “Tite” Arroyo1,722.1
José “Pantalones” Santiago1,690.0
Julio Navarro1,623.0
Luis R. “Tigre” Cabrera*1,378.1
Roberto Vargas*1,228.1
Francisco J. Oliveras1,138.2
José “Palillo” Santiago1,070.0
Jesús Hernaiz1,058.1
PitcherShO
Juan “Terín” Pizarro46
Rubén Gómez32
José “Pantalones” Santiago21
Julio Navarro19
José “Palillo” Santiago15
Miguel Cuellar14
John Boozer12
Eduardo “Volanta” Rodríguez11
Luis “Tite” Arroyo9
Rogelio Moret9
Roberto Vargas7
Florentino Rivera7
Jesús Hernaiz7

Bold=Negro leaguer


Championships won as managers

  Season  Team  Manager
1941-42PonceGeorge Scales
1942-43PonceGeorge Scales
1943-44PonceGeorge Scales
1944-45PonceGeorge Scales
1945-46San JuanRobert Clarke
1946-47PonceGeorge Scales
1947-48CaguasQuincy Trouppe
1948-49MayagüezArthur “Artie” Wilson
1950-51SanturceGeorge Scales
1952-53SanturceJames “Buster” Clarkson

Caribbean Series

  Year  Team  Manager
1951SanturceGeorge Scales
1953SanturceJames “Buster” Clarkson

From Puerto Rico to Cooperstown

  1. Roy Campanella (Caguas, Santurce y San Juan)-1969
  2. Satchel Paige (Guayama y Santurce)-1971
  3. Joshua Gibson (Santurce)-1972
  4. Buck Leonard (Mayagüez)-1972
  5. Monte Irvin (San Juan)-1973
  6. Oscar Charleston-1976[2]
  7. Willie Mays (Santurce)-1979
  8. Hank Aaron (Caguas)-1982
  9. Ray Dandridge (Santurce)-1987
  10. Leon Day (Aguadilla y Santurce)-1995
  11. Willie Wells (Aguadilla)-1997
  12. Larry Doby (San Juan)-1998
  13. Hilton Smith (Ponce)-2001
  14. Willard Brown (Humacao/Arecibo/Santurce)-2006
  15. Raymond Brown (San Juan-Santurce-Ponce)-2006
  16. Judd Wilson (Humacao)-2006

[1] Luis Febres (not a negroleaguer) threw two innings and Roberto Vargas, seven.  

[2] Umpire 1946-47

error: Content is protected !!
scroll to top arrow